The case is entitled “In the matter of Rogelio Vergara Morales” with case no. S279784.
[…] The recommendation continues:
“After review of the records submitted relating to Morales’s conviction, we agree that the conviction is final. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.10(a) [conviction deemed final when appeal exhausted and no petition for certiorari has been filed on direct review of the judgment of conviction].)”
The recommendation further states:
“The basis of OCTC’s summary disbarment request is Morales’s conviction under Penal Code section 115 (offering forged instrument). First, Morales’s conviction is a felony. (Pen. Code, § 115, subd. (a).) Second, Morales’s felony conviction involves moral turpitude. Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a) provides, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
Considering all the facts mentioned above, the California Supreme Court chose to impose disbarment upon Morales.
The Disposition states: